Skip to content
Tech Digest
  • Mobile
    • Acer
    • Asus
    • HTC
    • Huawei
    • iPhone
      • iPhone apps
      • iPhone accessories
    • Android
      • Android apps
    • iPad
      • iPad accessories
      • iPad apps
    • Tablet
      • Tablet PC
    • Samsung galaxy
  • Home appliances
    • Home audio
    • Home cinema
    • Home security
  • Future
    • Internet Of Things
    • Wearables
    • Drones
    • Smartwatches
    • Gadgets
      • Baby Gadgets
      • Celebrity Gadgets
      • Stupid Gadgets
      • Travel Gadgets
      • World Cup gadgets
    • 3D Printing
    • Augmented reality
    • Old School Gadgets
    • Cryptocurrencies
    • Crowdfunding
    • Motoring
    • Space
    • Transport
    • Vehicles
  • Media
    • Apps
      • Android apps
      • iPad apps
      • iPhone apps
    • Twitter
    • Google
    • Internet
    • Skype
    • Software
    • Video Converter
    • Spotify
    • Music
    • Websites
    • Yahoo
  • Transport
    • Electric Vehicles
    • Car stuff
  • security
  • Science
    • Space
  • Broadband
  • ABOUT US

Xbox caps cloud gaming at 15 hours a month, VW to cut 100,000 jobs

EVs drive strongest August for new UK car sales in years

IFA 2026: Key announcements so far

Nvidia to buy AI platform Hugging Face, Uber/Wayve launch UK’s first Robotaxis

Stolen data of 8.7m airport customers published online after ransom refused

Hackers post personal data of 9 million airport customers, Uber laying off 10,000 staff

Tag: IBM

IBM Announces Powerful New Sub-1 nm Chip Design

IBM has set tech tongues wagging with the announcement of a new chip design. The US-tech company has said the new design will enable manufacturers to pack 100 billion transistors […]

30 June 2026 Tech Digest Correspondent Computers

IBM develops ‘nanostack’ chip architecture

IBM has unveiled a new chip design, referred to as “nanostack” architecture, which will allow the integration of nearly 100 billion transistors on a chip the size of a human […]

25 June 202625 June 2026 Chris Price Artificial Intelligence, Computers

Top 25 global tech stocks lost $3.3 trillion in Q2, claims GlobalData

The Top 25 global tech stocks by market capitalisation lost more than $3.3 trillion in Q2 2022, says GlobalData. The ongoing geopolitical situation and rising inflationary pressure continue to impact […]

25 July 202225 July 2022 Chris Price News

Tech Digest daily round up: China’s spacecraft lands on Mars

An unmanned Chinese spacecraft has successfully landed on the surface of Mars, Chinese state news agency Xinhua has reported, making China the second space-faring nation after the US to land on […]

15 May 202115 May 2021 Chris Price News

IBM’s AI machine loses debate against a human

An IBM-made machine designed to win debates has lost out to a human champion debater from London, in a heated competition of man versus artificial intelligence. The tech firm’s Project […]

12 February 201912 February 2019 Chris Price Artificial Intelligence, News

Meet Simon: the world’s first ‘smartphone’ turns 20

OK, so the term ‘smartphone’ wasn’t actually around when IBM released the Simon in August of 1994, but it was easily the smartest mobile phone of its day. The Simon […]

17 August 2014 Stuart Gadgets, Mobile phones, Smartphones

Apple gets down to business and partners with IBM for boring corporate apps

So what’s the news? Apple has announced a new partnership with the company that perhaps best defines big-business, corporate, suit wearing, pie-chart mediocrity, IBM. According to the press release the […]

16 July 201417 July 2014 James O'Malley Apple

IBM make "world's smallest movie" using stop-motion atoms

Ray Harryhausen, eat your heart out! IBM have taken stop-motion video making to the atomic level, making the "world's smallest movie" with atoms. Rather than toothpicks, clay and a hell of a lot of patience, the IBM team used a…

1 May 201322 March 2022 Gerald Lynch Science, Tech Digest news

Erm…no. Apple NOT the most valuable company of all time, IBM is

Apple have been named the world's most valuable brand ever. With a market share of $623 billion, the current dominance of the Cupertino company is unquestionable, going from strength to strength over the course of the past decade and easily…

21 August 2012 Gerald Lynch Apple, Tech Digest news

Google boost Android defences by buying 1000+ IBM patents

When it comes to tech, industrial espionage takes a backseat to courtroom patent wrangles. Google claim their Android OS has been the target of a "hostile, organized campaign" from Apple and Microsoft, who are using their sizeable patent library…

15 September 2011 Gerald Lynch Android, Google, Tech Digest news

Posts navigation

Older posts
Recent Posts
  • Xbox caps cloud gaming at 15 hours a month, VW to cut 100,000 jobs
    Xbox caps cloud gaming at 15 hours a month, VW to cut 100,000 jobs
  • EVs drive strongest August for new UK car sales in years
    EVs drive strongest August for new UK car sales in years
  • IFA 2026: Key announcements so far
    IFA 2026: Key announcements so far
  • How to protect your financial information online?
    How to protect your financial information online?
  • Robotaxi plans for London ‘must protect drivers’, GMB Union states
    Robotaxi plans for London ‘must protect drivers’, GMB Union states
  • Nvidia to buy AI platform Hugging Face, Uber/Wayve launch UK’s first Robotaxis
    Nvidia to buy AI platform Hugging Face, Uber/Wayve launch UK’s first Robotaxis
  • VodafoneThree launches Pay TV and 5G+ services
    VodafoneThree launches Pay TV and 5G+ services
Categories
Archives
Text Links:

The most reputable non GamStop casinos UK that offer games to your gaming adventure

 

Contact Us

Tech Digest, Tel: +44 7885 836842. [email protected]

  • Home
  • Cookie Policy
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms and Conditions
Proudly powered by WordPress | Theme: NewsAnchor by aThemes.

We use cookies on our website to give you the most relevant experience by remembering your preferences and repeat visits. Cookies are used for ads personalisation. By clicking “Accept”, you consent to the use of ALL the cookies. For more details please consult our Cookie Policy and Privacy Policy pages.
.
Cookie Settings Accept
Manage consent

Privacy Overview

This website uses cookies to improve your experience while you navigate through the website. Out of these, the cookies that are categorized as necessary are stored on your browser as they are essential for the working of basic functionalities of the website. We also use third-party cookies that help us analyze and understand how you use this website. These cookies will be stored in your browser only with your consent. You also have the option to opt-out of these cookies. But opting out of some of these cookies may affect your browsing experience.
Necessary
Always Enabled
Necessary cookies are absolutely essential for the website to function properly. These cookies ensure basic functionalities and security features of the website, anonymously.
CookieDurationDescription
cookielawinfo-checkbox-advertisement1 yearSet by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie records the user consent for the cookies in the "Advertisement" category.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-analytics11 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Analytics".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-functional11 monthsThe cookie is set by GDPR cookie consent to record the user consent for the cookies in the category "Functional".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary11 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Necessary".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-others11 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Other.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-performance11 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Performance".
CookieLawInfoConsent1 yearCookieYes sets this cookie to record the default button state of the corresponding category and the status of CCPA. It works only in coordination with the primary cookie.
viewed_cookie_policy11 monthsThe cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.
Functional
Functional cookies help to perform certain functionalities like sharing the content of the website on social media platforms, collect feedbacks, and other third-party features.
CookieDurationDescription
__atuvc1 year 1 monthAddThis sets this cookie to ensure that the updated count is seen when one shares a page and returns to it before the share count cache is updated.
__atuvs30 minutesAddThis sets this cookie to ensure that the updated count is seen when one shares a page and returns to it before the share count cache is updated.
Performance
Performance cookies are used to understand and analyze the key performance indexes of the website which helps in delivering a better user experience for the visitors.
CookieDurationDescription
__jid30 minutesDisqus sets this cookie to remember the user's Disqus login credentials across websites that use Disqus.
Analytics
Analytical cookies are used to understand how visitors interact with the website. These cookies help provide information on metrics the number of visitors, bounce rate, traffic source, etc.
CookieDurationDescription
at-randneverAddThis sets this cookie to track page visits, sources of traffic and share counts.
disqus_unique1 yearSet to record internal statistics for anonymous visitors.
uvc1 year 1 monthaddthis.com sets this cookie to determine the usage of addthis.com service.
_ga1 year 1 month 4 daysGoogle Analytics sets this cookie to calculate visitor, session and campaign data and track site usage for the site's analytics report. The cookie stores information anonymously and assigns a randomly generated number to recognise unique visitors.
_gat_gtag_UA_*1 minuteGoogle Analytics sets this cookie to store a unique user ID.
_ga_*1 year 1 month 4 daysGoogle Analytics sets this cookie to store and count page views.
_gid1 dayGoogle Analytics sets this cookie to store information on how visitors use a website while also creating an analytics report of the website's performance. Some of the collected data includes the number of visitors, their source, and the pages they visit anonymously.
__gads1 year 24 daysGoogle sets this cookie under the DoubleClick domain, tracks the number of times users see an advert, measures the campaign's success, and calculates its revenue. This cookie can only be read from the domain they are currently on and will not track any data while they are browsing other sites.
Advertisement
Advertisement cookies are used to provide visitors with relevant ads and marketing campaigns. These cookies track visitors across websites and collect information to provide customized ads.
CookieDurationDescription
IDE1 year 24 daysGoogle DoubleClick IDE cookies store information about how the user uses the website to present them with relevant ads according to the user profile.
loc1 year 1 monthAddThis sets this geolocation cookie to help understand the location of users who share the information.
skimGUID10 yearsSet by Slimlinks, this cookie is a unique identifier provided to each device for log analysis to determine the number of unique users for various parts of skimresources.com.
test_cookie15 minutesdoubleclick.net sets this cookie to determine if the user's browser supports cookies.
_irsessionThis is a Pinterest cookie that collects information on visitor behaviour on multiple websites. This information is used on the website, in order to optimize the relevance of advertisement.
__gpi1 year 24 daysGoogle Ads Service uses this cookie to collect information about from multiple websites for retargeting ads.
Others
Other uncategorized cookies are those that are being analyzed and have not been classified into a category as yet.
CookieDurationDescription
wp_apipastDescription is currently not available.
wp_api_secpastDescription is currently not available.
xtc1 year 1 monthDescription is currently not available.
Save & Accept
Powered by CookieYes Logo