God Of War scoops five gongs at BAFTA Games Awards

Share



God Of War has won five titles at this year’s BAFTA Games Awards, including the top accolade for best game, fending off the likes of Assassin’s Creed Odyssey and Red Dead Redemption 2.

The PS4-exclusive action-adventure title scooped the most categories, which included awards for music, narrative and audio achievement, as well as best performer to Jeremy Davies, who played The Stranger in the game.

“Creating things is really hard – as we all know. It is daily failure, constant doubt, this feeling that what you’re doing is really not that great, not that good, and every once in a while there is a shining moment of ‘A-ha I got it’, which is followed by sobbing,” said Santa Monica Studio’s Cory Barlog, the director of God Of War.

“But when we reach that end point, no matter what the outcome is, how the audience receives it, that victory, that we all in this room share for completing something, for creating something, for adding to this industry, is amazing and I salute every single one of you for being members of the battlefield, for creating.

“And I thank every single person who actually creates things that inspires me to want to retire, because all of your stuff is really good.”

The 15th annual ceremony, hosted by comedian Dara O Briain in London, celebrated the best in mainstream and indie video gaming, including a publicly-voted EE mobile game of the year which went to Old School Runscape.

Other big winners included Nintendo Labo, the cardboard-creating product for the Nintendo Switch, which celebrated victories in the family and game innovation categories.

Elsewhere, puzzle video game Return Of The Obra Dinn picked up two wins for game design and artistic achievement.

The event – attended by YouTubers Clare Siobhan, Ali-A, actor Colin Salmon, and Black Mirror creator Charlie Brooker – also saw multiplayer game Fortnite take home a win for best evolving game.

See the full list of winners below: 

2019 NOMINATIONS AND WINNERS
 
ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT
DETROIT: BECOME HUMAN Guillaume de Fondaumière, David Cage, John O’Brien – Quantic Dream/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
GRIS Development Team – Nomada Studio/Devolver Digital
GOD OF WAR Development Team – Santa Monica Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
MARVEL’S SPIDER-MAN Development Team – Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
RED DEAD REDEMPTION 2 Development Team – Rockstar Games/Rockstar Games
RETURN OF THE OBRA DINN Lucas Pope – Lucas Pope/3909
 
AUDIO ACHIEVEMENT
BATTLEFIELD V Development Team – EA DICE/Electronic Arts
DETROIT: BECOME HUMAN Guillaume de Fondaumière, David Cage, John O’Brien – Quantic Dream/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
GOD OF WAR Mike Niederquell, Todd Piperi, Leilani Ramirez – Santa Monica Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
MARVEL’S SPIDER-MAN Paul Mudra, Phillip Kovats, Dwight Okahara – Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
RED DEAD REDEMPTION 2 Development Team – Rockstar Games/Rockstar Games
TETRIS EFFECT Hydelic, Noboru Mutoh, Takako Ishida – Monstars Inc. and Resonair/Enhance Inc.
 
BEST GAME
ASSASSIN’S CREED ODYSSEY Development Team – Ubisoft Quebec/Ubisoft
ASTRO BOT RESCUE MISSION Development Team – SIE Japan Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
CELESTE Development Team – Matt Makes Games Inc./Matt Makes Games Inc.
GOD OF WAR Cory Barlog, Yumi Yang, Shannon Studstill – Santa Monica Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
RED DEAD REDEMPTION 2 Development Team – Rockstar Games/Rockstar Games
RETURN OF THE OBRA DINN Lucas Pope – Lucas Pope/3909
 
BRITISH GAME 
11-11: MEMORIES RETOLD Dan Efergan, Bram Ttwheam, George Rowe – DigixArt, Aardman & Bandai Namco Entertainment Europe/Bandai Namco Entertainment Europe
FORZA HORIZON 4 Development Team – Playground Games/Microsoft Studios
RED DEAD REDEMPTION 2 Development Team – Rockstar Games/Rockstar Games 
THE ROOM: OLD SINS Development Team – Fireproof Games/ Fireproof Games 
OVERCOOKED 2 Development Team – Ghost Town Games & Team 17/ Team 17
TWO POINT HOSPITAL Development Team – Two Point Studios/SEGA
 
DEBUT GAME
BEAT SABER Development Team – Beat Games/Beat Games
CULTIST SIMULATOR Alexis Kennedy, Lottie Bevan – Weather Factory/Humble Bundle
DONUT COUNTY Ben Esposito – Ben Esposito/Annapurna Interactive
FLORENCE Development Team – Mountains/Annapurna Interactive 
GRIS Development Team – Nomada Studio/Devolver Digital 
YOKU’S ISLAND EXPRESS Development Team – Villa Gorilla/Team 17
 
EVOLVING GAME
DESTINY 2: FORSAKEN Development Team – Bungie/Activision
ELITE DANGEROUS: BEYOND Development Team – Frontier/Frontier
FORTNITE Development Team – Epic Games/Epic Games
OVERWATCH Development Team – Blizzard Entertainment/Blizzard Entertainment
SEA OF THIEVES Development Team – Rare Ltd/Microsoft Studios
TOM CLANCY’S RAINBOW SIX SIEGE Development Team – Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft
 
FAMILY
LEGO DISNEY PIXAR’S THE INCREDIBLES Pete Gomer, Dan Crossley, Nicholas Ricks – TT Games/WB Games
NINTENDO LABO Development Team – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo
OVERCOOKED 2 Development Team – Ghost Town Games & Team17/Team17
POKÉMON: LET’S GO, PIKACHU! AND LET’S GO, EEVEE! Development Team – GAME FREAK/Nintendo
SUPER MARIO PARTY Development Team – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo
YOKU’S ISLAND EXPRESS Development Team – Villa Gorilla/Team 17
 
GAME BEYOND ENTERTAINMENT
11-11: MEMORIES RETOLD Yoan Fanise, Dan Efergan, Lionel Lovisa – DigixArt, Aardman & Bandai Namco Entertainment Europe/Bandai Namco Entertainment Europe
CELESTE Development Team – Matt Makes Games Inc./Matt Makes Games Inc.
FLORENCE Development Team – Mountains/Annapurna Interactive
LIFE IS STRANGE 2 Michel Koch, Raoul Barbet – DONTNOD Entertainment/Square Enix
MY CHILD LEBENSBORN Development Team – Sarepta Studio AS/Teknopilot AS, Sarepta Studio AS
NINTENDO LABO Development Team – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo
 
GAME DESIGN 
ASTRO BOT RESCUE MISSION Development Team – SIE Japan Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
CELESTE Development Team – Matt Makes Games Inc./Matt Makes Games Inc.
GOD OF WAR Development Team – Santa Monica Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
INTO THE BREACH Justin Ma, Matthew Davis – Subset Games/Subset Games
MINIT Development Team – JW, Kitty, Jukio, and Dom/Devolver Digital 
RETURN OF THE OBRA DINN Lucas Pope – Lucas Pope/3909
 
GAME INNOVATION
ASTRO BOT RESCUE MISSION Development Team – SIE Japan Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe 
CELESTE Development Team – Matt Makes Games Inc./Matt Makes Games Inc.
CULTIST SIMULATOR Alexis Kennedy, Lottie Bevan – Weather Factory/Humble Bundle
MOSS Development Team – Polyarc/Polyarc

NINTENDO LABO Development Team – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo
RETURN OF THE OBRA DINN Lucas Pope – Lucas Pope/3909 
 
MOBILE GAME
ALTO’S ODYSSEY Development Team – Team Alto/Snowman
BRAWL STARS Development Team – Supercell/Supercell
DONUT COUNTY Ben Esposito – Ben Esposito/Annapurna Interactive
FLORENCE Development Team – Mountains/Annapurna Interactive
REIGNS: GAME OF THRONES François Alliot, Tamara Alliot, Arnaud De Bock – Nerial/Devolver Digital
THE ROOM: OLD SINS Development Team – Fireproof Games/Fireproof Games
 
MULTIPLAYER
A WAY OUT Development Team – Hazelight/EA Originals
BATTLEFIELD V Development Team – EA DICE/Electronic Arts
OVERCOOKED 2 Development Team – Ghost Town Games & Team 17/Team 17
SEA OF THIEVES Development Team – Rare Ltd/Microsoft Studios
SUPER MARIO PARTY Development Team – NintendoEPD/Nintendo
SUPER SMASH BROS. ULTIMATE Development Team – Nintendo, Sora Ltd, and Bandai Namco Studios Inc./Nintendo
 
MUSIC
CELESTE Lena Raine – Matt Makes Games Inc./Matt Makes Games Inc. 
FAR CRY 5 Development Team – Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft
FLORENCE Development Team – Mountains/Annapurna Interactive
GOD OF WAR Bear McCreary, Keith Leary, Peter Scaturro – Santa Monica Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
GRIS Development Team – Nomada Studios/Devolver Digital
TETRIS EFFECT Hydelic, Noboru Mutoh, Takako Ishida – Monstars Inc. and Resonair/Enhance, Inc.
 
NARRATIVE
FLORENCE Writing Team – Mountains/Annapurna Interactive
FROSTPUNK Writing Team – 11 bit studios/11 bit studios
GOD OF WAR Cory Barlog, Matt Sophos, Richard Zangrande Gaubert – Santa Monica Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
MARVEL’S SPIDER-MAN Writing Team – Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
RED DEAD REDEMPTION 2 Dan Houser, Rupert Humphries, Michael Unsworth – Rockstar Games/Rockstar Games
RETURN OF THE OBRA DINN Lucas Pope – Lucas Pope/3909
 
ORIGINAL PROPERTY
DEAD CELLS Development Team – Motion Twin/Motion Twin
FLORENCE Development Team – Mountains/Annapurna Interactive
INTO THE BREACH Development Team – Subset Games/Subset Games
MOSS Development Team – Polyarc/Polyarc
RETURN OF THE OBRA DINN Lucas Pope – Lucas Pope/3909
SUBNAUTICA Development Team – Unknown Worlds Entertainment/Unknown Worlds Entertainment
 
PERFORMER
CHRISTOPHER JUDGE as Kratos in God of War
DANIELLE BISUTTI as Freya in God of War
JEREMY DAVIES as The Stranger in God of War
MELISSANTHI MAHUT as Kassandra of Sparta in Assassin’s Creed Odyssey
ROGER CLARK as Arthur Morgan in Red Dead Redemption 2
SUNNY SULJIC as Atreus in God of War
 
EE MOBILE GAME OF THE YEAR (voted for by the public) 
BRAWL STARS – Supercell/Supercell
CLASH ROYALE – Supercell/Supercell
FORTNITE –  Epic Games/Epic Games
OLD SCHOOL RUNESCAPE – Jagex/Jagex
POKÉMON GO – The Pokémon Company, Niantic/Nintendo
ROBLOX – Roblox Corporation/Roblox Corporation

Chris Price
For latest tech stories go to TechDigest.tv

One thought on “God Of War scoops five gongs at BAFTA Games Awards

Comments are closed.